From our Vietnam economy series, a weekly read on Vietnam's economy for business travellers and traders. Figures are from the National Statistics Office (NSO, Ministry of Finance) release of 3 October 2026 unless marked otherwise.
How fast did Vietnam's economy grow in Q3 2026?
9.95% year on year in July to September 2026, according to the National Statistics Office. Growth has accelerated every quarter this year, from 8.15% in Q1 to 8.81% in Q2, taking the nine-month rate to 9.01%.
| Period (2026) | GDP growth y/y |
|---|---|
| Q1 | 8.15% |
| Q2 | 8.81% |
| Q3 | 9.95% |
| Nine months (Jan–Sep) | 9.01% |
For context, growth in Q3 2025 was 8.13%, so this is a high base being beaten, not a rebound from a weak quarter. Reports differ on exactly how far back you have to go to find a faster third quarter (2021 or 2022, depending on the outlet), so I would treat "fastest in several years" as the safe reading.
Where did the growth come from?
Mainly from industry and construction, which grew 11.21% in nine months and supplied 49.62% of the increase in value added. Services grew 8.69% and supplied 45.03%. Agriculture, forestry and fisheries grew 4.02% and supplied 5.35%.
| Sector (Jan–Sep 2026) | Growth | Share of growth |
|---|---|---|
| Industry and construction | 11.21% | 49.62% |
| · of which manufacturing | 11.36% | 33.85% |
| · of which construction | 12.22% | 8.23% |
| Services | 8.69% | 45.03% |
| · wholesale and retail | 9.85% | n/a |
| · transport and storage | 11.03% | n/a |
| · finance, banking, insurance | 9.45% | n/a |
| · accommodation and food | 8.83% | n/a |
| Agriculture, forestry, fisheries | 4.02% | 5.35% |
Source: NSO via Viet Nam News, 3 Oct 2026. "Share of growth" is each sector's contribution to the rise in gross value added.
Two things stand out. Manufacturing alone delivered a third of all growth, which fits the foreign-investment picture: registered FDI reached $50.36 billion in the same nine months and 82.6% of the money actually spent went into factories (our FDI breakdown has the detail). And construction at 12.22% is the public-investment push showing up: expressways, airports and the new administrative structure after the 2025 merger to 34 provinces and cities.
Which provinces are growing fastest?
The northern industrial and port provinces. Quang Ninh grew 12.54% in nine months, Ha Tinh 12.36%, Hai Phong 12.08%, Bac Ninh 11.81% and Ninh Binh 11.31%. Twelve of the 34 provinces and cities grew 10% or more.
| Fastest (Jan–Sep 2026) | Growth | Slowest | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quang Ninh | 12.54% | Son La | 5.59% |
| Ha Tinh | 12.36% | Vinh Long | 7.32% |
| Hai Phong | 12.08% | Ca Mau | 7.37% |
| Bac Ninh | 11.81% | Dong Thap | 7.44% |
| Ninh Binh | 11.31% |
The pattern is clear on a map: the electronics and port corridor east of Hanoi is outrunning the Mekong Delta, where farming and fisheries weigh more. If you are visiting for business, Bac Ninh and Hai Phong are one to two hours from Hanoi; our Hanoi business trip guide has drive times and where to stay.
What would Q4 need for 10% growth in 2026?
Roughly 12.5% year on year, by our estimate. The fourth quarter is the biggest of the year, about 28% of annual output, so it carries extra weight, but the first nine months still lock in about 6.5 points of a 10-point target. Matching 9% for the year needs Q4 near 9%.
The working, so you can check it: if Q1 to Q3 make up about 72% of annual GDP and grew 9.01%, they contribute about 0.72 × 9.01 = 6.49 points. To reach 10.0 the remaining 28% must add 3.51 points, which means 3.51 ÷ 0.28 ≈ 12.5% growth in Q4. The quarterly weights are my approximation from past years, not an official figure, so read the result as "about 12 to 13%".
NSO Director Nguyen Thi Huong said a further acceleration in the fourth quarter would be needed and called double-digit growth for the full year challenging. The government's lever is public investment: Deputy Prime Minister Nguyen Van Thang said on 2 November that fully disbursing this year's public-investment capital could add about 2.5 points to Q4 growth.
What do the IMF, ADB and banks forecast?
Every major forecaster raised its number after the Q3 data, but none expects 10%. As reported on 6 October 2026, the range runs from 7.5% at AMRO to 9.5% at Standard Chartered, with the IMF at 8.2%.
| Forecaster | 2026 GDP growth | 2027 |
|---|---|---|
| AMRO | 7.5% | n/a |
| ADB | 7.8% (raised) | 7.6% |
| IMF | 8.2% (raised) | n/a |
| UOB | 8.5% (raised) | n/a |
| Standard Chartered | 9.5% | n/a |
| Government target | 10% or more | 10% or more (proposed) |
Source: VnEconomy, 6 Oct 2026. Some forecasts were made before the Q3 release; check each institution's latest report.
The government has already proposed 10% or more again for 2027, which the National Assembly is due to vote on around 7 November. I cover that debate in Vietnam's 2027 growth target.
What are the risks to this growth?
Three, mainly: inflation above target (5.09% in October against a 4.5% goal), a goods trade deficit of about $12.7 billion for January to October after years of surpluses, and a growth model that leans heavily on credit and foreign-owned factories.
- Prices. Fast growth is pushing up fuel, housing and services costs. See inflation and interest rates in 2026.
- External balance. Imports grew faster than exports for most of the year. See trade tops $1 trillion.
- Credit. Loans grew 11.44% in the year to mid-October, faster than deposits (11.22%), and the State Bank is now asking banks to cut lending rates further.
FAQ
What was Vietnam's GDP growth in Q3 2026?
9.95% year on year, according to the National Statistics Office, up from 8.15% in Q1 and 8.81% in Q2. Growth for the first nine months of 2026 was 9.01%.
Will Vietnam reach 10% GDP growth in 2026?
It is possible but hard. With 9.01% in the first nine months, a 10% year needs fourth-quarter growth of roughly 12.5% by our estimate. The statistics office itself called double-digit growth for the full year challenging, and outside forecasts range from 7.5% to 9.5%.
Which sector drives Vietnam's growth in 2026?
Industry and construction, up 11.21% in nine months and responsible for 49.62% of the increase in value added. Manufacturing alone grew 11.36%. Services grew 8.69% and agriculture 4.02%.
What do the IMF and ADB forecast for Vietnam in 2026?
As reported on 6 October 2026: AMRO 7.5%, ADB 7.8% (7.6% for 2027), IMF 8.2%, UOB 8.5% and Standard Chartered 9.5%.
Which Vietnamese provinces grew fastest in 2026?
In the first nine months, Quang Ninh grew 12.54%, Ha Tinh 12.36%, Hai Phong 12.08%, Bac Ninh 11.81% and Ninh Binh 11.31%. Twelve of the 34 provinces and cities grew 10% or more.
The bottom line
Vietnam is growing at about 9%, led by factories and construction, and the third quarter was the best of the year. Ten percent for 2026 would need an exceptional fourth quarter; a year somewhere between 8.5% and 9.5% is the more realistic read. Either way, it is one of the fastest-growing economies in Asia, and the northern industrial corridor is where you can see it most clearly.
This is economic commentary for travellers and business visitors, not investment advice. We sell travel, not signals.
Sources: Viet Nam News, 3 Oct 2026; VnEconomy, 6 Oct 2026; VietnamPlus, 2 Nov 2026; Vietnam Investment Review.
